Azerbaijan, Lithuania sign agricultural agreement
Business Materials 21 January 2013 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 21 / Trend /
Lithuania and Azerbaijan have signed an agreement to create a legal framework for cooperation in the field of agriculture, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture said on Saturday.
The document was signed in Berlin by Azerbaijani and Lithuanian Ministers of Agriculture Ismet Abbasov and Vigilijus Jukna.
According to the report, the signing ceremony was held within the 78th International Exhibition-Fair Green Week-2013, Grüne Woche. The Azerbaijani minister attended the national pavilion opening ceremony.
Up to 250 varieties of agricultural and food products of 30 Azerbaijani companies have been represented at the exhibition this year.
Abbasov has also taken part in the presentation of Azerbaijani business and investment opportunities held within the exhibition with the participation of Azerbaijani and German businessmen. He spoke about the possible directions of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany in the field of agriculture.
Berlin has traditionally hosted the 78th International Exhibition-Fair Green Week-2013 from January 18-27, 2013.
German exhibition company Messe Berlin GmbH has been holding this event since 1926. The Green Week exhibition is the only one of its kind internationally displaying the achievements of the food industry, agriculture and horticulture and food production.
The official delegations, agriculture ministers from 40 countries, as well as the top managers of the world's leading agricultural and food corporations attend the fair.
Azerbaijan has been constantly participating in the Berlin exhibition for six years.