Cash money supply increases by 12 percent in Azerbaijan during year
Business Materials 5 August 2014 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
The money supply rate (M2) (cash in circulation (outside banks) and remainders in the domestic currency on accounts of non-financial organizations, financial (excluding credit) organizations and physical entities) increased by 18.9 percent in January-June 2014 compared to the same period of 2013, the Azerbaijani Central Bank's statistics report said on Aug. 5.
The money supply rate (M2) amounted to 17.005.1 billion manat as of June 1, 2014 compared to 14.299.7 billion manat as of June 2013, according to the report.
The amount of cash money supply (M0) increased by 12.1 percent and amounted to 10.335.5 billion manat compared to 9.219.7 billion manat as of early July 2013.
As of January-June 2014, Broad Money Supply (M3) totaled 20.569.2 billion manat or 20.9 percent more compared to January-June 2013 (17.013.1 billion manat).
The transaction money (M1) increased by 12 percent per year and amounted to 12.710.6 billion manat compared to 11.356.4 billion manat as of June 2013.
Parameters of monetary market, in million manat: