Standards for new SOCAR petrochemical complex prepared in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 24 December 2014 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.24
The State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents adopted over 100 standards for a new complex for oil and gas processing and petrochemical production (OGPC), which will be built by the SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) in the country, the head of the State Committee Ramiz Hasanov told reporters Dec.24.
The standards, which are planned to be applied during the construction and operation of the new complex, are designed on the basis of the agreement signed between Azerbaijan Institute of Standardization and Certification under the State Committee and SOCAR.
Hasanov said that about 1,000 new standards will be prepared and adopted on the basis of the agreement.
It is reported that the new standards apply to both production processes themselves and the products that will be made by the complex.
OGPC will be located 60 kilometers from Baku and will consist of three processing enterprises and a thermal power plant (TPP).
The term of implementation of the first phase of the project is 2 years. The total term of implementation of the project is 8 years.
The OGPC construction project implementation will improve the product quality, enhance the export potential of the country and help protect the environment of the capital.
The annual capacity of the refinery as part of OGPC will be 8.5-9 million metric tons, gas processing plant - 12 billion cubic meters, petrochemical production will exceed 1 million metric tons (the power of the plant for the production of polyethylene will be 800,000 metric tons, rigs for polypropylene production - 300,000 metric tons).