Kazakh banks reduce loan portfolio
Business Materials 4 May 2015 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
In February-March 2015, Kazakh banks reduced their loan portfolio
In February-March 2015, Kazakh banks reduced their loan portfolio, the report released by Ranking.kz Analytical Service said.
The report said that in February, Kazakh banks have reduced their loan portfolio by 61 billion tenge, in March - by 36 billion tenge (185.8 tenge = $1). At the end of March 2015, the volume of loans issued by second tier banks in Kazakhstan amounted to 14.13 trillion tenge.
The report said that over the last month, only 16 of the 35 banks in Kazakhstan managed to increase loan portfolios. The largest increase in this indicator was recorded on ATF Bank - 25.5 billion tenge increase - up to 759.9 billion tenge. The share of the bank on the market rose to 5.4 percent.
At the end of March, loan portfolio of Kazkom + BTA group of banks totaled 4.42 trillion tenge (versus 4.40 trillion tenge in the previous month), which is slightly more than a third (31 percent) of the total credit market.
Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan is the last one in the Top-3. Its loan portfolio grew by 14.8 billion tenge - to 1.84 trillion tenge over the month. The bank's share on the market amounted to 13 percent.