WB: Azerbaijan ranks 2nd in Doing Business report for number of reforms
Business Materials 1 November 2017 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan ranked second among European and Central Asian countries in the World Bank's (WB) Doing Business report by the number of implemented reforms, WB expert Maria Gamez told a press conference in Baku Nov. 1.
She said that in 2016, Azerbaijan implemented four reforms, coming after only Uzbekistan which implemented five reforms.
“In total, the countries of the region carried out 47 reforms and the number of reforms implemented around the world amounted to 264. More than 78 percent of the reforms were carried out in developing countries,” Gamez said.
She added that 3,188 reforms have been implemented around the world since 2004.
“The majority of the reforms were carried out in sub-Saharan Africa – 798 reforms accounted for this region, which makes 25 percent of the total number of reforms. The region of Europe and Central Asia, including Azerbaijan, ranked second with 673 reforms. Twenty-one percent of the total number of reforms accounted for this region,” she noted.
Azerbaijan is 57th among 190 states in the World Bank’s latest Doing Business rankings, while in the previous ranking the country was 65th.
Azerbaijan joined the World Bank Group in 1992.