China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan agree on terms of developing railway route
Business Materials 27 December 2017 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
The detailed route of the railway line between China, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan will be ready by next April, Uzbek media reported referring to Kyrgyz envoy Daniyar Sydykov.
"Tashkent has today hosted a tripartite meeting of the delegations of the countries on this project. The heads of the delegations made serious practical decisions aimed at the speedy implementation of the project and deadlines were set," he said.
The sides also agreed that an understanding on the feasibility study of the project will be developed in August, and a vision for solving all financial issues - by the end of the year.
The rail line is expected to open up access for supplies of goods to the markets of Western Asia and the countries of the Middle East. It will become one of the shortest routes for the transport of Chinese goods to the EU.
According to the preliminary parameters of the project, the reduction of the route from East Asia to the countries of the Middle East and Southern Europe will be about 900 kilometers, and the days will decrease by 7-8 days.