Uzbekistan creates over 90 small industrial zones in two years (Exclusive)
Business Materials 22 October 2018 09:45 (UTC +04:00)
In 2017-2018, 95 small industrial zones (SIZs) have been created in Uzbekistan, the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Development of Competition (the State Competition Committee) told Trend.
According to the information, out of the total number of SIZs, six have been created in Karakalpakstan, five in the Andijan region, seven in Kashkadarya, six in Namangan, 14 in Samarkand, nine in Surkhandarya, five in Khorezm, one in Fergana and four in Navoi.
The State Competition Committee also said that 95 SIZs housed 1,391 investment projects totaling 3.4 trillion soums and $135.5 million. Some 44 739 new workplaces have been opened on the territory of the zones.
Of the total number of projects, 613 have already been implemented and production has begun, some 11,131 new workplaces have been opened. On 581 projects repair work and installation of equipment is being carried out, while on the remaining 197 projects preparation for construction is underway.
Work on selection and implementation of investment projects is also carried out on the territory of the SIZs in the Republic of Karakalpakstan (6 projects), Andijan (5), Kashkadarya (7), Samarkand (16), Surkhandarya (9) and Tashkent (12) regions.
Earlier it was reported in January-September 2018, some 38,100 new small enterprises and microfirms were created in Uzbekistan, which is 23.6 percent more compared to the same period of 2017.
(8208.04 soums = 1 USD on Oct. 22)