Tashkent Stock Exchange sets new record; sells over $12M bank shares
Business Materials 5 November 2018 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 2 trade-week on Uzbekistan’s Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange ended by 238 purchase and sale transactions with shares of 21 joint-stock companies, the press service of the exchange said.
As a result, 160.4 million shares worth record 101.3 billion soums (over $12.29 million) were sold against 10.6 billion soums (over $1.29 million) last week.
The greatest demand in the past period was used by securities of commercial banks – 99.6 percent share in the weekly turnover or 101 billion soums ($12.26 million).
The average volume of transactions amounted to 425,8 million soums, while the average daily transaction size was 20,3 billion soums. The average selling price per share was 631.9 soums, and the average daily number of securities sold was 32.0 million.
Since the beginning of the year, 8,589 securities transactions for a total amount of 541.0 billion soums have been concluded at the Toshkent RSE.
Some 7.9 billion securities of 115 issuers were used in the trades.
(8236.87 soums = 1 USD on Nov. 5)