Uzbek Investment potential presented in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 25 February 2019 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek Embassy in Turkmenistan alongside with European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) office, held a presentation of Uzbek investment potential, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The event on the future development of Uzbek-Turkmen cooperation in the trade and economic sphere that held under the motto “Uzbekistan - Turkmenistan: new opportunities for the development of trade”, was attended by Turkmen businessmen and media representatives.
During the presentation made by Ambassador Akmaljon Kuchkarov, special emphasis was placed on the results achieved as part of the consistent implementation of Action Strategy on the five priority directions of development of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
It was stressed that the large-scale reforms carried out under the leadership of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, covering almost all spheres of life, were a powerful incentive to mobilize the creative potential of Uzbek people to build a democratic and prosperous state, which creates all conditions for the realization of potential and capabilities of every citizen.
Participants of the event stressed that assigning Uzbekistan the main global rating agencies - Moody’s, Fitch, S&P - sovereign rating with a “stable” outlook is the best recognition of the results achieved by the country.
The ambassador also answered numerous questions from the participants, indicating the growing interest of the business circles of two countries in expanding cooperation.