Uzbekistan, South Korea sign agreements for over $12B
Business Materials 19 April 2019 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and South Korea signed an agreement for more than $12 billion within the framework of the visit of Korean President Moon Jae-In to Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyeyev and Moon Jae-In signed a joint declaration on a special strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and South Korea.
Following the talks, which took place on Friday at the Kuksaroy residence in Tashkent, documents were signed between governments and ministries on the promotion and mutual protection of investments, the exploration of space for peaceful purposes, cooperation in science, technology and innovation and the creation of the Uzbek-Korean health cooperation center.
During the visit, agreements on the implementation of programs and projects in the field of trade, economic, investment and financial and technical cooperation worth more than $12 billion were signed as well.
“Our talks have demonstrated that cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea in the political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields fully meets the long-term interests of our peoples, as well as the proximity of positions on regional and international issues, security and stability. The Joint Declaration on a Special Strategic Partnership that was signed today testifies that relations between our countries have reached a completely new level, " Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
“I express my deep respect to the President of Uzbekistan. The world's attention is riveted to Uzbekistan today. Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his reforms in all spheres - politics, economy, social life - leads Uzbekistan to a new era of development. Today we have given bilateral relations the status of a special strategic partnership. We discussed the mechanisms for its implementation, new areas of cooperation, reached promising agreements," Moon Jae-In said.
The parties agreed on the creation of joint ventures in leading sectors of the economy, free economic and small industrial zones of Uzbekistan, the development of "electronic government", and training of personnel for the innovation and social spheres.
Moon Jae-In invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit South Korea at a convenient time for him.