Sales of auto parts in Azerbaijan grow
Business Materials 8 June 2019 10:20 (UTC +04:00)
A tendency towards an increase in sales is observed in Azerbaijan’s auto parts market, a source of Kaan company engaged in the wholesale and retail trade of tires for cars, trucks and buses, industrial equipment and agricultural machinery, told Trend.
According to the source, this factor is primarily a seasonal one.
“As such, our company’s sales decreased by 12-15 percent since the beginning of 2019, and the decline reached almost 20 percent by the end of the first four months of the year. But sales have begun to increase since May, and this trend will most likely continue in the coming summer months," the company said.
According to the source, as of today, the level of the company's sales has grown by 10–15 percent.
It was noted that virtually the entire winter period in sales was stagnant for the company. "We believe that the growth in sales was influenced to a large extent by increased demand in the automotive market. Today, there is a noticeable activity in this market," the company believes.
According to the source, the company imports auto parts from China and Turkey. "The prices for the products offered by the company are quite affordable, and what is important is that we can provide any spare parts for our customers within a short period of time," the company said.
The Kaan company has been operating in Baku since 1998.