Azerbaijani company proposes Uzbekistan to open trading house in Baku
Business Materials 1 November 2019 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting with representatives of the Azerbaijani AGRO MALL company was held in Uzbekistan’s Uzcharmsanoat Association of leather, footwear and fur enterprises, Trend reports citing the Uzcharmsanoat’s press service.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on trade and economic cooperation between the two countries. Partners from Azerbaijan proposed to establish supplies of leather and footwear products from Uzbekistan to the local market. Speaking about the prospects of cooperation, Azerbaijani side paid special attention to the growing quality of leather shoes and products made in Uzbekistan.
According to Azerbaijani party, the Uzbek leather and footwear products and leather goods have a more affordable price compared to the products of other exporters. For the development of trade relations, the Green Market project, launched in Azerbaijan in 2014, can play an important role.
During the negotiations, representatives of AGRO MALL expressed their intentions to export products of the leather and footwear industry of Uzbekistan along with agricultural and textile products.
During the meeting, the Azerbaijani side proposed creating Uzbekistan’s trading house in the capital city of Baku. Thanks to this, private retailers from countries such as Azerbaijan, Turkey, Ukraine, Russia and Iran will have another opportunity to get acquainted with Uzbek brands and conclude contracts and agreements with domestic manufacturers.
The leadership of the Uzcharmsanoat Association, in turn, invited partners to visit the leather and shoe enterprises of Uzbekistan and get acquainted with quality of their products.
Uzbekistan’s manufacturers are planning to visit Baku in the future, where they will be able to routinely study the activities of international trading houses operating under the Green Market project.