Cultilene intends to co-op with Uzbekistan in agricultural sector
Business Materials 7 January 2020 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of Uzbekistan's Eco Basalt LLC manufacturer held talks with the representatives of Dutch Cultilene company and the Dutch Development Bank, Trend reports citing the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan.
Cultilene showed interest in developing cooperation in agriculture, in particular, the construction of modern greenhouses based on hydroponics.
Moreover, during the meeting, issues of implementing an investment project in the Chust district of Namangan region of Uzbekistan were discussed, within the framework of which an enterprise for the production of basalt thermal insulation materials will be constructed.
Cultilene and the Dutch Development Bank expressed willingness to participate in this project. The sides discussed technological solutions for the use of basalt fiber for the production of various composite materials, as well as attracting foreign direct investment and loans.
Cultilene and the Dutch Development Bank said that they were interested in cooperation with Eco Basalt LLC on the issue of establishing stone wool production using basalt fiber, which is planned to be produced in Namangan region.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue cooperation in implementation of the project to create a plant specializing in basalt processing in the Namangan region.