China's Xi’an Shaangu Power Co interested in investing in Georgia
Business Materials 13 January 2020 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
China's Xi’an Shaangu Power Co Ltd, one of China's leading companies in the chemical, metallurgical, energy and environmental sectors, is interested in investing in Georgia, Trend reports citing the JSC Partnership Fund of Georgia.
According to the fund, the Chinese company is considering the possibility of cooperation with the Partnership Fund in several fields such as construction of a high-tech industrial and economic zone in Georgia, energy sector including renewable energy, and high-tech and innovative production.
Xi’an Shaangu Power Co Ltd., a subsidiary of Shaanxi Blower (Group) Co., was founded in June 1999.
Georgia and China established diplomatic relations in 1992. China is one of the main trading partners of Georgia.
With the support of China, a number of projects are underway in Georgia, including the construction of an electric vehicle plant in Kutaisi (Imereti region).
About 25 Chinese companies work in Georgia in the field of construction, energy, infrastructure and road construction.
Georgia exports to China copper ore, natural grape wines and other goods. China supplies Georgia mainly with computers, rubber tires and other goods.