Uzbekistan to modernize steel pipe production
Business Materials 21 January 2020 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
The Tashkent Pipe Plant named after V. L. Halperin used funds allocated as part of the "Improving the energy efficiency of industrial enterprises" project to modernize its metal roll production, Trend reports referring to Ministry of Economy and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The total cost of the project is $91.4 million, including a $24.6 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD).
The financing is being made through Uzpromstroybank (Uzbek Industrial and Construction Bank).
The productivity of the new equipment is 2.5 times higher than the old one. The thickness of sheet metal was 320 mm, with new equipment - up to 860 mm. This significantly expands the range of manufactured metal products.
Also, new equipment is modern, high-tech and energy efficient.
Currently, the total energy consumption in production per one ton of production is 660.72 mWh / year. After modernization, energy consumption will be 523.25 mWh / year.
Total savings in production costs per one ton of products will be - 20.8 percent.
The Tashkent Pipe Plant has been operating in the market of Uzbekistan since 1999. The main products of the plant are hot-rolled and electric-welded steel pipes, both round and profile. The pipes are widely used in the oil and gas industry, in the construction of pipelines for various purposes, in mechanical engineering, construction, utilities.