Azerbaijani company announces profit amount from aluminium export
Business Materials 19 March 2020 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
One of the largest Azerbaijani industrial enterprises, Ganja Aluminum Plant, exported primary aluminum worth over 193 million manat ($113.5 million) to foreign markets in 2019, a source at the plant told Trend.
"Out of the volume of primary aluminum products sold abroad, the largest share of exports accounts for Ukraine and Hungary. Over 30,000 tons of aluminum were exported to the Ukrainian market last year, and 18.1 tons of aluminum to Hungary," said the source.
"Since the beginning of 2020, aluminum products have been exported to the US, Russia, Turkey, Sweden, and the largest volume of export among these countries accounted for the Russian market,” the source added.
"Meanwhile, this year, the company plans to arrange exports to the new destinations - South Korea and Australia, and we are currently conducting respective negotiations with foreign partners," the source said.
Since the beginning of the year, the plant has produced 8,885 tons of primary aluminum.
This indicator amounted to 50,139 tons of primary aluminum in 2019. This year, the enterprise plans to increase production volume by 10-15 percent. By the end of 2020, it is planned to produce over 53 thousand tons of primary aluminum.
Presently, the plant is operating at full capacity, and all the workshops of the plant are used.
The plant produces primary and final aluminum products, as well as semi-finished products in the form of aluminum sheets.