Review of car re-exports statistics in Georgia
Business Materials 28 March 2020 09:18 (UTC +04:00)
For Georgia, the main market for car re-export is neighboring countries, Trend reports citing Georgian National Statistical Service (Geostat).
According to the data, the large share of re-export of Georgia accounts for the countries of Central Asia and the Middle East.
According to the National Statistical Service of Georgia, the value of re-exported passenger cars from Georgia to Azerbaijan stood at $248.76 million, Ukraine - $71.99 million, Kyrgyzstan - $49 million, United Arab Emirates – $45.30 million, Kazakhstan - $11.77 million, Russia - $7.26 million, Uzbekistan - $3.73 million, Tajikistan - $3.22 million, Panama - $2.59 million, Iraq - $2.59 million, Turkey - $2.43 million, Japan - $2.26 million, Turkmenistan - $1.46 million, Bulgaria - $1.37 million, Moldova - $1.12 million, Czech Republic - $1.10 million.
The volume of re-export of cars increased by 77 percent from January through February 2020, compared to the same period last year and amounted to $99 million in cash.
Re-export of passenger cars was also characterized by high growth rates in 2019. Last year, it grew by 68 percent compared to 2018 and amounted to $686.7 million in cash.
However, according to car dealers, the economic shock caused by the coronavirus and falling oil prices will negatively affect auto exports.
For reference, the term for customs clearance of cars imported into Georgia was extended until April 1, 2020 for auto importers.