Hyundai plans to start production of medical masks in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 25 June 2020 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
South Korean Hyundai C Square company intends to launch production of medical masks and melt-blown KF94 filters in Nukus Free Economic Zone of Uzbekistan, Trend reported citing Dunyo News Agency.
The project was discussed during a videoconference with high-rank officials of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in South Korea and managers of Hyundai C Square company.
The approximate amount of direct investment is $30 million, and the production annual capacity - 62.5 million masks. The company plans to introduce automated equipment in production, the message said.
Following the negotiations, the sides agreed that Hyundai C Square company will prepare an investment proposal and the sides will discuss the conditions.
Hyundai C Square is a part of Hyundai Corporation founded in 1976, which owns companies in the field of automotive, chemical industry, construction, logistics, green energy and others.