Ambassador names most attractive economic sectors of Georgia to Italian business
Business Materials 28 July 2020 09:03 (UTC +04:00)
Most important items exported from Italy to Georgia in 2019 was machinery
Machinery was the most important of goods exported from Italy to Georgia in 2019, which amounted to far more than half of the overall Italian export to the country, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Georgia Enrico Valvo told Trend.
According to the ambassador, other significant export items were refined recording apparels, furniture and sanitary items.
"The most relevant items exported from Georgia to Italy were fruits, including hazelnuts. Other significant export items were oil products and textiles," Valvo said.
The ambassador said the overall bilateral turnover in 2019 amounted to 266.82 million euros, with a trade surplus in favor of Italy of 169.27 million euros.
"For Italian business, the most attractive sectors in the Georgian economy are agriculture, including supply of agriculture machinery, and energy generation (where investments already exist and there is an interest of Italian companies to do more), infrastructural work (both in terms of project design/direction of work of roads as well as of rehabilitation of urban areas), tourism (planning of facilities as well as supply of complex goods)," Valvo added.
According to the ambassador, currently, there is also interest in exploring the potential of the Georgian market in terms of supply of Italian agro-food and fashion items.