FAO to start developing agriculture in liberated Azerbaijani lands soon
Business Materials 26 January 2021 20:31 (UTC +04:00)
The UN Food and Agriculture Organization FAO is ready to support the development of agriculture in the liberated Azerbaijani territories on the basis of the priorities set by Azerbaijan, the FAO Partnership and Liaison Office in Azerbaijan told Trend.
“The work will be conducted to develop agriculture in the coming years within the mechanisms acceptable to the UN in relation to the liberated Azerbaijani territories,” FAO said.
"In general, presently, the main priority for the UN is to demine these territories,” FAO said. “In this regard, preliminary assessments are already being carried out in support of the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action."
Moreover, the organization stressed that the UN in coordination with the Azerbaijani government, is discussing the assessment work on the post-conflict needs upon the appeal of the government.
The UN support will be based on the priority spheres required for the return of internally displaced people to these districts after the territory becomes completely safe.
In November 2016, FAO and the Azerbaijani government signed the Partnership Program for 2016-2020.
Azerbaijan has been a member of FAO since 1995. The office of the organization has been operating in the country since 2007.