FAO Specialists visit Azeri regions
Business Materials 13 February 2006 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
The specialists of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) visited the regions of the country, particularly, Guba-Khachmaz, Gobustan and Shamakhy, the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry told Trend . During the visit the experts drew up reports on the state of some spheres of agrarian sector to implement joint projects. The trips to the regions are carried out within preparations on national program on food security in the framework of program Southern Cooperation. Azerbaijani specialists were also attracted into the development of the project.
The Ministry noted that the work would start after signing of a memorandum between the Agriculture Ministry, TIKA and FAO. The priority spheres for implementation of the projects in Azerbaijan are foundation of fodder production enterprises and construction of irrigation systems.
Besides, the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry presented projects Increase of Competitiveness of Agriculture Product and Organization of Marketing in Azerbaijan, Food Safety and Development of Silkworm Breeding to FAO for approval.
Azerbaijan intends to render assistance in attraction of donor organization in implementation of perspective projects in Azerbaijan.