Next meeting of Azerbaijani-Ukrainian working group to be held in Baku
Business Materials 17 June 2006 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
The date of the next meeting of the working group is being agreed between the department for entrepreneurship support of the Azeri Economic Development Ministry and the department of the Ukrainian Ministry of Regulative Policy and Assistance to Entrepreneurship, Samir Nuriyev, the head of the ministrys entrepreneurship support department, told Trend, noting that the next meeting will be conducted on base of memorandum of assistance and exchange of information in the sphere of entrepreneurship development signed between the ministries departments of the two countries.
According to Nuriyev, one meeting was held in 2004 when the Azeri delegation arrived in Ukraine. Now we agree that they come to Baku. An official notification-invitation has already been sent. Their visit is expected after the definition of the meeting date, told Nuriyev. The visit of Ukrainian delegation is expected after June 25.
The representatives of the Ukrainian ministry will come with a small number of entrepreneurs, especially represented in the working group. It is not excluded that their number may be wider. From Azerbaijani side, the working group includes several representatives of the Economic Development Ministry and entrepreneurs.
The activity of the working group includes the exchange of experience. It is profitable for us to get familiar with their practice, studying the recent changes in Ukraine. We want to see how their experience is near Europe, bur ours Asian experience, stressed Nuriyev.