IMF considers Azeri government economic goals important head of representation
Business Materials 2 September 2006 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
The mission of IMF headed by Deputy Director for EMEA Vitaly Kramarenko started talks on Azerbaijans macroeconomic policy on September 1.
Head of IMF Baku office Bazel Zavoico told Trend from August 30 IMF experts commenced technical talks and Kramarenko joined them yesterday.
В"We are interested in macroeconomic stability in the country and development of key indices, including inflation processes. And we are going to exchange opinions to identify the most positive ways to progress further. The government sets its own aims of economic development and poverty reduction and we consider them very important, alongside inflation conservation at one-digit level, if possibleВ", said Mr Zavoico.
Within IMF mission the further cooperation program will depend on the government willingness. В"We are always ready to start negotiations if government wishes so, otherwise we will waitВ", said head of the office.
He also said talks under Article IV of IMF Agreement during Kramrenkos visit are not expected. В"The previous visit took place February 2006 and we expect next talks to take place in the same period of 2007В", he added.
В"IMF Executive Council requires making a review at the end of the year. This visit is mainly linked to preparation of the State Budget-2007 as now the government is working it out and we always try to come in September to discuss the most important issues with themВ", said Zavoico. The recommendations will be issued by the results of the mission visit.