Azerbaijan Investment Company to Attend Direct Negotiations between Azerbaijani and German Business People
Business Materials 15 February 2007 15:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Investment Company JSC will present its activities in Berlin at the Azerbaijani-German business-forum scheduled for February 16th in Germany. The Executive Director of the Company, Anar Akhundov, informed Trend that there are plans to attend meetings with German companies who wish to invest in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan.
They are interested in participating in agriculture and delivering equipment produced in Germany to Azerbaijan. In addition, we want to participate in direct negotiations between Azerbaijani and German business people to discuss the possibility of participation in investment of companies, Akhundov said.
The business-forum will be attended by senior officials of the two countries, more than 30 business people from the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan and more than 150 German companies and organizations. The companies specialize in banking, transport, telecommunication, construction, agriculture and other sectors.
The important part of the business-forum will be dedicated to negotiations between business people of the two countries, as a result of which business agreements are expected to be concluded.