Russia and Azerbaijan Give Up Tu Aircraft
Business Materials 19 February 2007 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Igor Levitin, Russia's Transport Minister, has stated that aircraft marked Tu-154 and Tu-134 will be put out of operation within the next five years.
As Trend has been told in State Concern AZAL (Azerbaijan Airlines), Azerbaijan is also currently viewing just the possibility on complete putting out of operation aircraft made in USSR and Russia by 2010.
Azerbaijan is currently operating 2-3 airplanes marked Tu to conduct flights between the Capital and the regions of the country вЂ" Nakhchivan and Ganja, as well as in directions of some CIS countries and Afghanistan (Kabul).
They will be replaced for new aircraft AZAL is to buy from the French Aircraft Producer, ATR.
Notably, AZAL placed an order on the French Aircraft Enterprise producing airplanes marked ATR. Azerbaijan will buy two airplanes -ATR вЂ" 42-500S and four ATR вЂ" 72-500S. The total cost of the contract is about $97,2 mln.
The delivery of these airplanes is expected to begin in August, 2007. The Country is expected to receive two French airplanes this year, and four other ones in 2008.