Next Bird Flu Monitoring in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 23 April 2007 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / On 23 April the State Veterinary Service of the Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry began its 6th monitoring in the prevention against 'bird flu' in Azerbaijan.
The monitoring will be held by a special commission which will consists of specialist representatives of the Veterinary Service, Ecology, Natural Resources and Health Ministries, as well as representatives of the Hunter Community. The monitoring will be held on the territories where there is a likelihood of temporary migrant birds nesting, namely the Absheron peninsula, the Island of Pirallahi, as well as on the territories of the National Parks and the Caspian coast. Since April 2006, 12 monitorings has been held in Azerbaijan, and any signs of 'bird flu' have not been discovered. To prevent the infiltration of the bird flu virus into the country, all frontier veterinary points are operating on medium security, the prohibition on hunting, sale and eating of wild birds in the Country still remains in force, as well as the import of poultry and poultry food into the country from those countries where cases of the virus have been detected.