Belarus Prepared to Assist Azerbaijan in Food Security Provision (video)
Business Materials 3 May 2007 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / Heydar Babayev, the Azerbaijani Minister for Economic Development, stated on 3 May at a meeing with a governmental delegation from Belarus that the Ministry of Economic Development is developing a list of foodstuff which represent the basis of food security. In the near future this list will be submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers.
The government plans to purchase the foodstuffs in large volumes from different countries and to impact on prices of major types of food products at the domestic market without the intervention of trade enterprises.
"We are ready and will report as soon as possible on the types of Belarus goods to purchase from Belarus," the Minister added.
The Belarusian Trade Minster, Alexander Ivankov., voiced his readiness to offer every possible support to Azerbaijan in the delivery of food products.