Azerbaijani State Veterinary Service Denies Spread of Brucellosis amongst Cattle
Business Materials 5 July 2007 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The State Veterinary Service at the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry has denied the information of the spread ofbrucellosis amongst cattle in the Khanligoba village of Khachmaz region.
All necessary measures to prevent the disease from spreading amongst cattle in Azerbaijan, as well as in the Khachmaz region are being held in compliance with the 'Veterinary' Law.
Presently, a special program to prevent the spread of brucellosis is developed in Azerbaijan.
Brucellosis is an infection-allergic disease, accompanied by fever, affecting the reticuloendothelial, vascular and nervous systems and involving musculoskeletal system.
There are three types of brucellosis pathogenous for man. The main source of infection prone to man is cattle and pigs. Brucellosis is contracted through milk, urine and excrements which pollutes the water and land. The disease can be found anywhere.