SOCAR to Complete Construction of New Platform for Prospective Offshore Field in Autumn
Oil&Gas Materials 2 August 2008 13:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/ The Baku Deep Water Jacket Plant named after Heydar Aliyev of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will complete construction of Umid-1 platform for gas & condensate offshore Umid field in October, plant said on 1 August.
SOCAR needs operation of offshore Umid-1 platform due to implementation of the program on improvement of gas production in the fields developed by SOCAR through its own funds. According to the program, volume of the natural gas which SOCAR passes to the government must total 8bln cu m. SOCAR plans to produce 8bln cu m of gas this year, with 7bln cu m of it to be passed to the government.
Platform Umid-1, which is being constructed on the basis of unfinished Chirag-6 platform, is the largest object of the program, its height to comprise 72m. The platform will be located 15km of offshore Bulla-Deniz field, 58m under the surface. Six gas wells will be drilled from the platform.
Complex Geological Exploration and Topography will complete laboratorial research of the soil in the Umid gas and condensate field by the end of August. The area is being studied to reveal its reliability and ability to stand Umid-1 platform, which will be set up in the field.
Supposed mineable gas reserves in the Umid field are assessed to comprise 200-300bln cu m.