New rules on gas use in Azerbaijan are under consideration
Oil&Gas Materials 19 October 2010 19:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 19 /Trend, E.Ismayilov/
New rules on the use of gas, prepared by the Ministry of Industry and Energy, have been submitted for consideration to the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, the head of the Ministry's state gas monitoring department Asif Zeynalov said on Tuesday.
According to him, earlier the new rules were presented to the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, who returned them after consideration to the Energy Ministry. After taking into account the recommendations and amendments, the document was re-submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers.
After the approval by the Cabinet of Ministers, the document was sent to the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan. Zeynalov noted the importance of having rules on the use of gas.
So far the Republic has not have national rules for use of gas, and the sphere have been governed by the rules developed during the Soviet period. The prepared document is aimed at protecting consumers' rights, informing them about rights and responsibilities in the area of gas use.