Batumi Oil Terminal handles over 612 million tons of oil products in three years
Oil&Gas Materials 7 November 2013 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov. 7
By Nana Kirtzkhalia - Trend: Batumi Oil Terminal has handled 612.751 million tons of petroleum products in Georgia for the past three years. The terminal administration told Trend on Wednesday that around 620.429 million tons of oil was recorded in March 2010.
"The large scale measures aimed at increasing the transhipment volume were planned and conducted after the terminal's new management appeared in early 2013," Batumi Industrial Holdings Ltd Director General Talgat Baitaziyev said on Wednesday. "There are all the prerequisites to preserve this trend. Batumi Oil Terminal has a significant advantage over other Black Sea terminals, as it can manage up to 22 kinds of petroleum products including crude oil, light and heavy oil, as well as liquefied natural gas."
Batumi Industrial Holdings Ltd is KazTransOil's wholly owned subsidiary. The company includes Batumi Oil Terminal and "Batumi Sea Port.
The Batumi Oil Terminal has been certified for compliance with quality standards ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18001:2008, ISO / TS 29001:2010.
The company has laboratories analysing oil and gas content and calibration.