President Aliyev: Shah Deniz-2 to provide long term successful economic development of Azerbaijan (UPDATE-1)
the details were added (the first version as posted at 11:21)
"The final investment decision on the Shah Deniz 2 energy project will provide long term successful economic development of our country," President Aliyev said.
"It is a project of energy security, energy diversification, project of broad international cooperation between countries and companies involved in this historic project," President Aliyev said.
"That was the contract of the 20th century," the president said. "Shah Deniz probably will be called the contract of the 21st century. But before we came to today's ceremony, there were several milestones in the history of development of independent Azerbaijan. "In 1996 the contract on Shah Deniz was signed, then in 1999 the first pipeline connecting the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea from Baku to the Black Sea coast in Georgia was built."
"Then Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline was built in May 2006, which for the first time connected the Caspian Sea with international markets, including the Mediterranean market," the president said.
"In 2007 the South Caspian gas pipeline was built, which connected Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey with the new gas pipeline, which is part of today's ceremony," he said.
"According to the estimates, Azerbaijan's total gas reserves are close to three trillion cubic meters of gas," he said.
"Shah Deniz 2, TANAP and TAP are the biggest energy projects of the world," he said. "We expect at least $45 billion of investments and at least 30,000 new jobs along the line of the corridor. And of course this project needs a lot of additional efforts."
"Today, I would like to congratulate the people of Azerbaijan on this historic day," the president said. "This will provide long-term sustainable economic development of our country. At the same time, I would like to express my gratitude to Shah Deniz consortium for their commitment to Azerbaijan. Especially I would like to express my gratitude to SOCAR and BP - strategic partners and two leaders of energy projects of Azerbaijan. The partnership between SOCAR and BP has a history of 20 years. And the investment decision signed today will allow us to continue this strategic partnership for at least 40 years more, and maybe even more than that."
"Of course, one of the reasons for that was an international cooperation," the president said.
"Azerbaijan highly appreciates the high level of international cooperation in Azerbaijan, because the knowledge and the expertise of foreign oil companies are very important for us," he said. So, we will continue this cooperation now in a bigger format."
"Today, we start a new format of cooperation, which will embrace many more countries and companies," he said. "And I am sure that Shah Deniz 2 project in the future will cover many more destinations than it is anticipated today."
"Therefore we have big plans and the design of the pipeline is appropriate for these plans," he said. "In the future we will be able to deliver, for the pipelines to be constructed as much gas as we can produce. And of course Shah Deniz 2 is a project of energy security."
"Energy security of any country can not be separated from national security," he said. "This was not the case in the 1990s when Shah Deniz contract was signed, but today it is the case. And one of the main elements of energy security is natural gas. This is the today's situation, and I think that in the coming years it will not change. Therefore, energy security, energy diversification is as important for producers like Azerbaijan, but also for transitors and consumers."
"I am sure that we jointly will find the proper balance of interests between producers, transitors and consumers," he said. "We will establish such a format of cooperation which will be beneficial for all of us. Our energy strategy is based on friendship, cooperation and mutual support.
Council of Europe can offer support for establishment of lasting peace in South Caucasus - SecGen (UPDATE)