Italy’s strategic decision
Oil&Gas Materials 1 May 2015 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
The implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project continues successfully, becoming more and more real.
This is clearly confirmed by the fact that the Italian government has recently approved a project route for the construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) through the region of Apulia in the country's south.
Quite often, the process of building the oil and gas pipelines encounters some concern of the population, including the authorities of the territories, where the construction is carried out.
People, in particular, see this as a threat to the environment. TAP, an important part of the Southern Gas Corridor, meant to deliver Azerbaijan's gas to Europe, was no an exception.
And, Italy's government, which is committed to its obligations, should be given credit. Approving the project route for TAP, the government surely made the right strategic decision for the benefit of Italy.
Leading companies will carry out the pipeline's construction using the most modern technologies, covering environmental safety as well. But it is not just the use of safe materials, the proper selection of the route, which will result in the least damage to the region's landscape has been considered as well.
Moreover, the local authorities and the population should understand that the implementation of the project for construction of TAP will only benefit them. TAP, the construction of which will complete the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project, will start supplying the first gas to Italy in early 2020 and Apulia, in fact, will become the country's first province to receive this gas. Reliable gas supply will develop the province's domestic economy as well.
Huge investments will be attracted to the region and the construction of the large gas infrastructure here will create a large number of jobs here.
Naturally, all these factors played a decisive role in favor of approving the TAP route and now there is no doubt that the Southern Gas Corridor project initiated by Azerbaijan will be implemented successfully.
Undoubtedly, Italy's decision is also beneficial for EU, which became even closer to Azerbaijani gas and the diversification of supply sources.