Murat LeCompte reveals time of TANAP’s reaching full capacity for Turkey (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 28 November 2019 11:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.28
The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) is expected to reach the full planned capacity of 6 billion cubic meters per year for Turkey after June 2020, Chief External Affairs Officer at SOCAR Turkey Energy Murat LeCompte told Trend.
He noted that at the first stage, TANAP will transport 16 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year.
“Six billion cubic meters of this volume to be transported via TANAP will be used in Turkey, while 10 billion cubic meters will be delivered to Europe,” said LeCompte.
He pointed out that the current transportation capacity of the pipeline, which is 16 billion cubic meters per year, was designed to be increased up to 31 billion cubic meters with additional investments.
“In the coming years, Azerbaijan will become an important gas supplier especially for South-East European countries with additional production from other gas fields of the country,” he concluded.
The opening ceremony of TANAP-Europe connection will be held on Nov. 30, 2019 in Ipsala, Edirne province of Turkey.
Opening ceremony of TANAP's Georgian-Turkish border-Eskishehir section took place on June 12, 2018, in the Turkish province of Eskisehir, and commercial gas deliveries to Turkey began in late June 2018.