Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil transportation to Turkey down y-o-y
Oil&Gas Materials 3 February 2021 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of crude oil transportation to Turkey via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline stood at 208.064 million barrels in 2020, as compared to 235.243 million barrels in 2019, Trend reports citing Turkey’s BOTAS company.
During the period from January through December 2020, the highest volume of oil transportation to Turkey via BTC was recorded in April with 20.133 million barrels, while the lowest level was observed in November with 15.593 million barrels.
Turkey imported 19.885 million barrels in January. 18.162 million barrels in February, 19.609 million barrels in March, 20.133 million barrels in April, 16.954 million barrels in May, 16.333 million barrels in June, 15.874 million barrels in July, 17.575 million barrels in August, 15.617 million barrels in September, 15.823 million barrels in October, 15.593 million barrels in November and 16.506 million barrels in December.
The BTC pipeline currently carries mainly ACG crude oil and Shah Deniz condensate from Azerbaijan. In addition, other volumes of crude oil and condensate continue to be transported via BTC, including volumes from Turkmenistan, Russia and Kazakhstan.
The BTC Co. shareholders are: BP (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); MOL (replaced Chevron as of 16 April 2020 (8.9 percent); Equinor (8.71 percent); TPAO (6.53 percent).