Kazakh Tengizchevroil achieves early oil within FGP-WPMP
Oil&Gas Materials 5 November 2021 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 5
Tengizchevroil’s (TCO) Future Growth Project-Wellhead Pressure Management Project (FGP-WPMP) has achieved early oil production from a new metering station, Trend reports citing the company.
The new metering station is the third of four metering stations, which are connected to their respective clusters of wells, as part of the oil gathering system being built for FGP-WPMP.
The 3 existing metering station clusters are already producing over 13 000 tons per day or 100,000 barrels crude oil per day of incremental early oil production, which is aimed at keeping existing plants full, alongside improving the ultimate recovery of resources.
As these metering stations come online, they are already creating incremental value for TCO and the Republic of Kazakhstan prior to the full completion of the FGP-WPMP project.
New full-time positions for the national workforce of Kazakhstan have been created through this latest development and a number of Kazakhstani companies were involved in providing engineering, construction, and services for the new facility.
FGP-WPMP is the next major expansion of the Tengiz oil field, with crude oil production capacity expected to increase by approximately 12 million tons per year or 260,000 barrels per day, and with the field’s total production expected to increase to approximately 1 million barrels of per day. The total project is currently at 86% completion and continues to achieve major milestones.