Azerbaijan significantly increases gas production
Oil&Gas 19 January 2022 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s gas production rose by 18.1 percent in 2021 as compared to 2020 and stood at 43.9 billion cubic meters, Trend reports with reference to the state oil company SOCAR.
SOCAR’s gas production rose by 7 percent year-on-year, standing at 7.9 billion cubic meters.
The company drilled nearly 62 meters in 2021, which is 10.3 percent more than in 2020.
Azerbaijan will export around 19 billion cubic meters of gas this year. More than 8 billion cubic meters of this volume will go to Turkey via the Southern Gas Corridor, over 7 billion cubic meters will account for Italy, and the remaining volumes will be share by Georgia, Bulgaria and Greece.
Azerbaijan is expected to produce a total of 45 billion cubic meters of gas. The country’s gas potential allows it both to export certain volumes and to meet the domestic demand. Interconnectors, which may connect the Southern Gas Corridor, can bring Azerbaijani gas to even wider geography. Amid the gas crisis in Europe, the significance of the Southern Gas Corridor for Europe’s energy diversification and energy security becomes even clearer.