German company delivers new equipment for Azerbaijan’s Umid-2 gas project
Oil&Gas Materials 23 February 2023 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.23. Germany-based Liebherr-MCCtec Rostock has delivered four new offshore cranes for Azerbaijan’s Umid-2 gas project, Trend reports with reference to the Offshore Engineer magazine.
Reportedly, the order includes two BOS 2600 with a maximum lifting capacity of 45 tonnes as well as two BOS 4200, which can lift 50 tonnes. Both cranes, the BOS 2600 and the BOS 4200, have a lattice boom with a maximum outreach of 48 meters on the main hoist and 53 meters on the auxiliary hoist.
They are electro-hydraulically driven and equipped with Liebherr Litronic, a control system for precise crane operation.
The four cranes were shipped end of 2022 by the cargo ship “E-ship 1,” which is equipped with two Liebherr ship cranes and four Flettner rotor sails. Liebherr secured the order for the four cranes back in August 2020.
The Umid field is located 75 kilometers from Baku, 40 kilometers away from the coast. In 2008, SOCAR and Nobel Oil Exploration & Production Ltd created SOCAR-Umid LLC, to carry out drilling on the prospective Umid structure in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. SOCAR owns an 80-percent share and the Nobel Oil company has 20-percent share in the joint venture.