Committee of Trades Unions established at Bosshelf
Oil&Gas Materials 20 December 2005 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
The Confederation of the Azerbaijani Trades Unions hosted on Monday a conference a Constituent Assembly of the Trades Union Committee of Bosshelf oil company. The Republican Committee of Trades Unions of Oil and Gas Industry Employees (RC TUOGIE) told Trend attending the event were the head of the Confederation of Trades Unions, Sattar Mehbaliyev, the head of the RC TUOGIE, Jahangir Aliyev, the chairman of the Committee to Protect Oilmen’s Rights, Mirvari Gahramanly, and Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova.
The conference resolved to adopt the charter of the RC TUOGIE and include the new establishment in the composition of the RC TUOGIE.
The meeting elected leading bodies of the committee and confirmed the staff of the control-revision commission in the composition of 5 people.
Allahyar Eyyubov, the head of the initiative group of Bosshelf, was elected the chairman of the committee through show of hands. In compliance with the Charter, only 9 of 19 members of the committee were elected to the presidium.