Azernerji & Finnish Company Launch Consultations on New Module Power Grids
Oil&Gas Materials 16 February 2007 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Marlen Asgarov, the Azerenerji Vice President, informed Trend that Azerenerji Joint-Stock Company and the Finnish company, Wartsila have set up consultations on technical parameters of module power grids in Sangachal, particularly their location and equipment.
Earlier, Azerenerji Joint-Stock Company and the Finnish company Wartsila signed a contract on the construction of a new module power grid in Sumgayit with the capacity of 300MW.
Azereneji said that the Swiss-Swedish company ABB will also play a part in the construction work. The construction work is scheduled to be completed by September 2008.
Wartsila presented new technology on switching the module power station in Sangachal from gas to mazut and vice versa to intensify the process. Earlier the company proposed the changeover for 24 hours. Currently it takes 30 minutes.
The construction of energy generating power in Sangachal is needed for high quality and uninterrupted electricity provision for the Absheron peninsular. There are still problems in this area despite the construction of new gas-steam devices in Sumgayit and the power station Shimal. The reason for this is the distribution network is outdated. Some of them have been operating for over 25 years. There are networks that are 60 years old. This power grid will work on two types of fuel вЂ" gas and mazut.
In 2005 Azereneji ordered from this company 5 module power grids with the total capacity of 450 KW. Two of the five (in Astara and Sheki Districts) have been commissioned. The other three will be completed by the end of the year.