Azerbaijani Mobile Communication Operator Installs New Stations
ICT Materials 8 September 2008 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 September / Trend / Azerfon Open Ltd., the Azerbaijani mobile communication operator (Nar Mobile trademark) spread information about new stations installed in Baku, Absheron peninsular, Agjabadi, Agstafa, Gakh, Lerik, Saatli, Sabirabad, Salyan, Shaki, Shamkir, Tovuz, Davachi and Shamakhi in August and September.
At the beginning of September, six new stations were added to 103 other stations installed during summer months: in Baku (2 stations), in Absheron peninsula (1station), Davachi (1 station), Salyan (1 station) and Shamakhi (1 station).
A total of 360 basic stations were installed in the country providing communication in 80% of territory.
Azerfon Open Ltd. (Nar Mobile trademark) was issued a license to render services of mobile communication in the territory at the end of 2005. The company began its commercial activity on 21 March in 2007. At present number of Nar Mobile subscribers reach 500,000 people.