Azerbaijan's Center for IV Industrial Revolution to speed up countrywide digitization
ICT Materials 11 January 2021 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan.11
Creation of ‘Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution’ public legal entity under Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Economy aims at the cooperation of the country with international organizations and coordination of internal structures, challenges, initiatives, strategies, and projects in the digital economy, Ilgar Aliyev, an expert at the Prime Consulting & Management, told Trend on Jan.11.
"In the information space of Azerbaijan, the center will allow analyzing technological operations between the population and government agencies, as well as expanding the use of robotic and cloud technologies, artificial intelligence, BIG DATA, and a number of other solutions. It will also serve to be a platform for the development of other entities," Aliyev said.
The advantage of this center is that its project was presented and approved by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
"The establishing of the center will open opportunities for activities in the field of 3D printing, the integration of existing technical capabilities, and will also make it possible to develop plans for creating and implementing other innovations and technologies," the expert added.
He stressed that with an increase in the demands of the population and state bodies, the center will be able to expand its functions without any load.
"The implementation of the project is based on the requirements of the market of our country, on the basis of those technical solutions that we have integrated over the past few months, on friendly relations of foreign countries with Azerbaijan, as well as due to the changes amid the COVID-19 pandemic," noted the expert.
On the other hand, according to him, the transition to a ‘green economy’ is being carried out at the global level, priority is given to alternative energy resources, which also makes it necessary to create such a center.
In accordance with the Azerbaijani president’s order, the Cabinet of Ministers was instructed to resolve issues related to providing the center with logistics for two months.
The maintenance and operation of the center, as well as the implementation of relevant international obligations, will be carried out via the state budget, incomes received from the center’s activities, grants, and other sources not prohibited by law.