Israeli IT Companies’ Delegation in Baku
ICT Materials 25 June 2007 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / A delegation from Israeli Information Technology companies arrived in Baku on 25 June.
The Israeli embassy to Azerbaijan reported that the delegation consists of nine company representatives headed by Corin Rotary, the Manager of the Israel Export and International Cooperation Institute.
The delegation will meet with Azercell Telecom JV, a mobile phone operator in Azerbaijan. In the second part of the day the delegation will hold a meeting with the Aztelecom Production Union. The prospects of cooperation between the countries will be the key issue for discussions.
The first Azerbaijani-Israeli forum on information technology will be held on 26 June. Some 30 small and average sized IT and communication enterprises of Azerbaijan are invited to attend the forum.
Ali Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Communication and Information Technology Minister will attend the opening ceremony of the forum.