Azerbaijan to Expand Geography of Electronic Postal Orders in Compliance with MTF/ STEFI System
ICT Materials 16 July 2007 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani state company Azerpocht at the Communication and Information Technology Ministry is planning to expand its electronic postal order service in compliance with MTF/ STEFI systems. Novruz Mammadov, the head of postal sector of the Ministry, stated that the countries include Latvia, Estonia, Middle Asian countries and France.
According to Mammadov, an agreement to begin services with the Baltic countries ( Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia), Middle Asia and France has been agreed. Problems in a delay to implement plans with Estonia were due to a frequent change of heads in the Postal Administration, as well as with Latvia and Lithuania, these countries are members of the EUROGIRO system.
" Azerbaijan is not a member of the EUROGIRO system, the possibility to render services may be settled after positive negotiations between the World Post Association and EUROGIRO on the joint functioning by establishing contact between EUROGIRO and MTF/ STEFI," Mammadov said.
Negotiations in this direction have been held in the last year. Azerbaijan has automatically received technical possibilities to implement postal orders with the European Union through Steel, which will be included in EUROGIRO. The representative of the Ministry said that earlier Azerbaijan wished to render such services with Japan. Such services with France may be implemented in 2008.
The main problem with Middle Asian countries, excluding Kazakhstan, is an absence of a similar infrastructure for introducing such services.
At presently, Azerbaijan realizes electronic postal orders on the MTF/STEFI system with Russia, Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and the United Arab Emirates.