Uzbek Ministry of Energy opens tender for development of solar PV plants
Tenders Materials 6 September 2021 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 6
National Grid of Uzbekistan JSC has announced the launch of 'Request for Qualification' stage of a tender to select independent power producers to develop solar PV plants in Uzbekistan on BOOT basis.
Bidders should take into account that the RFQ Submission Deadline, 11 PM (GMT+5), on Nov. 29, 2021.
The tender is being carried out by Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and Public-Private Partnership Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance. The project is being conducted in consultation with International Finance Corporation.
The tender includes 3 site lots in Namangan, Bukhara and Khorezm regions with the total summed capacity of up to 500 MW. The tender will have qualification and proposal stages. The winning developers are expected to design, finance, operate, maintain, and transfer the solar PV plants. For Bukhara site it is envisioned to integrate battery energy storage system as part of the project scope.
All interested parties are free to download the Request for Qualification (RFQ) document and participate at this stage of the tender.