Uzbekistan, China aiming for new level of mutual co-op
Transport Materials 27 January 2020 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation from Uzbekistan held a number of meetings with Chinese officials, Trend reports via Uzbekistan’s Ministry of investments and foreign trade.
Uzbek delegation was led by Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Furkat Rakhimov, while the leadership of Jiangsu, Henan, Shaanxi, Gansu provinces and Lianyungang seaport represented China at the meetings.
During the negotiations, parties considered a set of issues related to the Chinese and Uzbek railways tariff policy, regulation of container’s transportation along the multimodal transport corridor. The main attention was paid to increasing the capacity of Kashgar, Lanzhou and Xi'an logistics centers, which will create prerequisites for increasing the volume of mutual trade between Uzbekistan and China and countries of Southeast Asia.
During the meetings, the sides discussed opportunities of optimizing financial costs, which will open up new opportunities for dynamic growth of trade turnover between Central Asia and Asia-Pacific countries.
At the meeting the parties signed a number of bilateral agreements and treaties on cooperation in international freight transport, on the development of multimodal transport corridor, including provision of tariff preferences and creation of the most favorable conditions in this area.