Weekly review of crucial events in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 19 February 2022 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
French Alstom company is working on setting up service centers in Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
The company believes that the implementation of this initiative is possible in the new depot of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.
Moreover, the corporation is ready to provide the Azerbaijani railways with all the necessary equipment both in the liberated territories and other regions. Alstom sees Azerbaijan as a strategically important market, and the partnership development gives hope for the dynamic cooperation progress in the railways sector. Thus, Alstom is willing to work with Azerbaijan both in the field of new projects and already existing ones. In addition to light rail transport, the company is also ready to offer the country services for the development of intra-city infrastructure, modern, high-tech and silent vehicles.
Meanwhile, Alstom is prepared to work in Azerbaijan's Karabakh on automation projects for signaling and communications in railway transport, transport infrastructure development and the region reconstruction, primarily in the field of urbanization, creating transport links between settlements and their development.
Furthermore this week, it was reported that Kazakhstan's Electric Locomotive Assembly Factory (EKZ) intended to open a new workshop for manufacturing of traction systems, high-voltage cabinets, traction converters, and light rail vehicles for export to Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan in 2022. It became known that these initiatives are at the development stage and EKZ is ready to set up such production in the near future in case of need.
Also, Stahlbau company engaged in production of roads-related equipment for public utilities, is interested in entering the Azerbaijani market. Stahlbau is ready to provide Azerbaijan with special equipment.
Also, it became known that Azerbaijan is completing the process of integrating the requirements of the International Transport Quality Charter into domestic legislation. The application of these requirements will contribute to the road transport development and will give a serious impetus to progressing competitiveness of Azerbaijani carriers in the international market.