Staff of Kazakh Baiterek Holding’s board of directors determined
Kazakhstan, Astana, July 23 / Trend D. Mukhtarov /
The staff of the board of directors of the "Baiterek" National Managing Holding has been determined, the company said.
It includes members of the government and the presidential administration, in particular the First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development Bakytzhan Sagintayev, Deputy Prime Minister Kairat Kelimbetov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Industry and New Technologies Asset Issekeshev, deputy head of the presidential administration Bakhit Sultanov, Minister of Economy and Budget Planning Erbolat Dosaev, Finance Minister Bolat Zhamishev, chairman of the Board of the "Baiterek" National Managing Holding Kuandik Bishimbayev.
Moreover, the Board of Directors consists of independent directors such as Klaus Mangold, Thomas Mirow and Philip Yeo.
Prof. Dr. Klaus Mangold studied law and economics at the universities of Munich, Geneva, London, Mainz and Heidelberg. He has been a chairman of the TUI AG Supervisory Board, Germany, as well as a member of other supervisory boards in Germany, including Metro AG, Alstom AG, Continental AG since 2011. He is a board member of the supervisory boards of Alstom SA France and Ernst & Young in the U.S. Klaus Mangold has been Russia's Honorary Consul in Baden-Württemberg since 2005.
Thomas Mirow graduated from the University of Bonn. Thomas Mirow was the fifth president of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) from 2008 to 2012. Before joining the EBRD, Thomas Mirow held several political positions in Germany. Thomas Mirow has rich experience in the boards of directors in the companies, particularly in Deutsche Telekom, Daimler Chrysler Aerospace, KfW, as well as chairman of the Board of Directors of the Port of Hamburg and Hamburg Airport.
Philip Yeo is the chairman of SPRING Singapore - Development Agency of Singapore's government, the primary purpose of which is to assist in the development of Singapore's companies and building trust in their goods and services. Yeo is a member of the Committee of Experts on Public Administration of the United Nations (UN) established by the Economic and Social Council for the promotion and development of public administration and governance among the participating countries, in accordance with the United Nations Development Programme. Yeo is also the chairman of the Economic Development Innovations Singapore Pte Ltd. Currently, he is the chairman of Ascendas India Trust and Accuron Technologies. He is also a non-executive director of City Developments Limited and Hitachi.
According to the decision made at the first meeting of the Board of Directors of the Holding, Erlan Koshanov was appointed Corporate Secretary for a term of three years.
The staff of the holding board consisting of five people was determined at the meeting of the board of directors of the holding. Kuandik Bishimbayev was appointed chairman of the board, Alina Aldambegen - Deputy Chairman of the Board. The board of directors also includes Askar Dostiyarov, Dinara Seydzhaparova and Kanysh Tuleushin.
Kuandik Bishimbayev graduated from the George Washington University. He held executive positions at "Development Bank of Kazakhstan", the Ministry of Economy and Budget Planning, "National Innovation Fund", "Center for Marketing and Analytical Research" in different years. In 2006, he worked as Advisor to Deputy Prime Minister. He has extensive experience as a member and chairman of the board of directors in large national companies.
Alina Aldambegen graduated from the University of Rochester Simon Graduate School of Business. Financial Analyst. Before her position as deputy chairperson of the holding, she worked as Director General of "Samruk - Kazyna Finance" company. She was the deputy chairperson of the Agency for Regulation and Supervision of Financial Market and Financial Organizations.
Askar Dostiyarov graduated from the Wharton School of Business at the University of Pennsylvania. He is a specialist in corporate finance with management experience in various spheres, including telecommunications and investments. He has experience in Kazkommerts Securities. He served as Executive Director of Visor Investment Solutions in 2004. He was responsible for corporate finance at Meridian Capital from 2004 to 2008. In 2010 he returned to Meridian Capital Group as Managing Director. Dostiyarov has rich experience as a member of the board of directors in large telecommunications companies.
Dinara Seydzhaparova graduated from the School of Business at Stanford University. She has experience in such foreign companies as Investment company ICDM Group Ltd (Managing Director), as well as domestic companies KazMunayTeniz - Deputy Director, KMG Kashagan BV - Director of Corporate Finance Department.
Kanysh Tuleushin graduated from the University of Oxford Brookes. Before working as a member of the board of the holding, he was vice minister of the Kazakh Ministry of Industry and New Technologies.
The term of office of members of the holding's board is three years.
Baiterek National Managing Holding was established in accordance with the decree of the Kazakh President as of May 22, 2013. The purpose of establishing the holding is to promote the development and diversification of the economy, to attract investments, to improve the corporate governance system in its subsidiaries. The holding's trust management includes such state financial institutions as "Development Bank of Kazakhstan", "DAMU" Entrepreneurship Development Fund", "Investment Fund of Kazakhstan", "Kazyna Capital Management", "Kazakhstan Mortgage Company", etc.