Production and social infrastructure to be improved in Uzbekistan’s Karakalpakstan
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 11
It is planned to implement 172 projects worth 409 billion soums ($39.5 million) to improve production and social infrastructure in the regions of Karakalpakstan Republic in Uzbekistan in 2021-2023, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s president.
On November 10, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the socio-economic development of the Karakalpakstan Republic in Uzbekistan.
Based on the study of the state of 37,000 households and business entities in the region, a comprehensive program for the development of Karakalpakstan for 2020-2023 was developed.
New enterprises of the republic are provided with a number of tax benefits in order to increase the investment attractiveness of the republic.
Taking into account the growth points of 17 districts and cities, 1,359 investment projects worth 12.3 trillion soums ($1.19 billion) have been formed for implementation in 2020-2022.
It is planned to attract $523 million of direct foreign investment and create about 20,000 new jobs.
In addition, it is planned to create 27 industrial clusters operating according to the "from raw materials to finished products" system.
It is envisaged to abolish the cultivation of cotton on 12,000 hectares and to accommodate export-oriented vegetable crops, recultivate 36,000 hectares of land disposed of from circulation and form Karakalpak-agro free economic zone, create sesame plantations and increase the number of pedigree livestock.
Also, measures will be taken to save 2.5 billion cubic meters of water per year. It is planned to repair 14,200 kilometers of canals, introduce water-saving technologies on 45,000 hectares of cultivated areas, and install meters at water distribution points and laser leveling of 38,000 hectares of land.
In addition, 150 projects worth 2.34 trillion soums ($226 million) will be implemented in 45 quarters and villages with difficult conditions. Interest payments on loans for these projects will be compensated from the Entrepreneurship Support Fund at 50 percent of the Central Bank's base interest rate.
It is also planned to build and repair 856 km of highways, lay 2,500 kilometers of drinking water supply networks and bring the level of drinking water supply to 70 percent in the region in the next three years.