Number of manufacturers in Uzbekistan’s automotive industry to be increased
Uzbekistan Materials 29 December 2020 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
The number of manufacturers in the automotive industry in Uzbekistan will be increased in order to develop healthy competition and create a level playing field for enterprises in the field, Trend reports referring to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
According to the president, it is necessary to create a free competitive environment in the commodity and financial markets, as well as equal opportunities for entrepreneurs to access raw materials.
“As the economic activity and incomes of the population grow, the demand for energy resources also increases. Therefore, it is necessary to complete the reforms in the oil and gas sector and energy, as well as the implementation of large projects in these sectors,” the president said.
In particular, in 2021, the formation of a wholesale electricity market will begin with the participation of state and private power plants and consumers.
“We will also abolish the monopoly and introduce market mechanisms in the supply of natural gas. Thus, producers and importers will have the right to sell, and wholesale consumers - to buy natural gas on the exchange. The Uztransgaz Company will deal only with gas transportation,” he stressed.
Also, in order to expand the presence of the private sector in the liquefied gas market, import duties will be canceled.
As for the field of jewelry production, entrepreneurs will have ample opportunities to purchase raw materials. So, from March 1 next year, the procedure for free sale of silver to producers through the exchange will be established.
In his message, the President noted that today there are monopolies in the markets for electricity and gas, precious metals, mineral fertilizers, transport services, and many problems remain in these areas.
In addition, excise taxes on 73 commodity items in the food, oil, and electrical industries will be abolished from 2021.
The President also stressed that only four percent of entrepreneurs participate in public procurement.
Next year, the requirements for transparency in public procurement will be extended to 24 large state-owned enterprises. As a result, domestic entrepreneurs will be able to sell products to these enterprises for at least 10 trillion soums ($955 million) a year.
“From now on, all government purchases will be under public and parliamentary control,” the president noted.